The New Zealand Privacy Policy you will find below the Australian Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Australia

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") sets out a number of principles that organisations must comply with in the collection, security, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These principles are known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

Hannover Life Re of Australasia Ltd (HLRA) ("we", "us", "our" or "HLRA") Tower 1, Level 33, 100 Barangaroo Avenue, Sydney 2000 is bound by and endeavours at all times to adhere to these Principles and this Privacy Policy has been prepared to explain how we aim to protect the privacy of personal information.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to HLRA. However, without certain information from you, HLRA may not be able to provide its services to you. You consent to HLRA collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may review, change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Revised versions will be available on our website and any changes will take effect as soon as we publish this, but where we have already collected information about you we may take additional steps to inform you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy. 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, when we say “you" or “your” we mean any individuals about whom we process personal information from time to time including our customers, applicants, and all other persons who may provide personal information to us from time to time. This Privacy Policy is supplemented by privacy notices tailored to our specific relationships with you, including privacy notices required under the Privacy Act and our Data privacy information in connection with your use of our websites which relates to use of the Hannover Re Group websites.

Who are we and what is our business?

HLRA is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Hannover Re Group, based in Hannover, Germany.

In Australia, we offer reinsurance support, comprising a full range of risk related services, to retail life insurance offices.

We also insure members of superannuation schemes and their spouses for death and disablement benefits, and issue life insurance policies to retail policyholders via direct marketed distribution arrangements.

The main purposes for which we collect and hold personal information

Depending on your relationship with us and the personal information collected, the primary reasons we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to provide our products and services to customers and to manage, administer and develop our business including to:

  • Determine if we will insure individual lives or groups of lives and the terms on which we will insure the life or lives. When we receive personal information for the purpose of making this determination, we may disclose the information to our chief medical officer and/or other medical practitioners and/or other consultants or experts. We may also disclose personal information to other insurance companies or re-insurance companies for the purpose of providing or obtaining reinsurance support.
  • Assess, administer and settle claims submitted to us. In carrying out these processes the personal information we collect and hold may be disclosed to other organisations, including but not limited to, medical and legal practitioners, health service providers, other insurance or reinsurance companies including our parent company, legal tribunals, investigation organisations, accountants or other consultants, the trustees of a superannuation fund you belong to or an organization that is duly appointed to manage the administration of such fund and interpreters.

Information we collect and hold

We normally collect and hold the following personal information: name, date of birth, sex, amount of insurance benefit, type of benefit and annual premium for each benefit.

In addition, some or all of the following personal information may be collected and held: health, medical information, lifestyle, pastimes, family history, financial, superannuation, occupation, employment history including salary, residence and surveillance (in respect of claims). Some of the information we may collect is sensitive information. We will not use sensitive information for a secondary purpose, unless you would reasonably expect the information to be used for a secondary purpose, and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose of collection.

How we collect and hold information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, through completion of a form, telephone enquiries or online applications and communications. For example, we collect personal information primarily via:

  • our Insurance Application/Personal Statement Form, for new insurance cover, completed by an applicant or their authorised representatives.
  • our claim form, in the case of any claim, completed by the Life Insured or their authorised representatives.

We will collect personal information directly from the relevant person to the extent it is reasonable and practicable to do so. There may, however, be occasions where we collect the personal information from a third party. We will obtain the relevant person's consent where we need to obtain personal information from third parties (other than publically available information) for the purposes of assessing the person's application for insurance cover or a claim.

If you are not a customer (for example, if you are a medical practitioner, investigator, expert, claimant or other third party), your information will only be used for the specific purpose or claim for which it was provided to us, unless you have consented to other uses.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you should obtain their consent to do so, having informed them of this Privacy Policy where appropriate.

We hold your personal information in a variety of ways, including hard copy and electronic form. We are committed to keeping personal information secure. We will use all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These precautions include:

  • Physically securing our premises;
  • Securely backing-up data;
  • Ensuring any third party provider or reinsurer takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information;
  • Maintaining computer and network security, such as user identifiers and passwords, to control access to computer systems; and
  • Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer require for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

Sharing and disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information with any of the following: other insurance / reinsurance companies, legal practitioners, medical practitioners, health service providers, hospitals, legal tribunals and courts, dispute resolution bodies, investigators/investigation organisations, third parties authorised by you, any current or former employer, our parent company and other related bodies corporate, professional advisers such as accounts or lawyers or other consultants, service providers that assist us in carrying out our business activities, trustees of superannuation funds, administrator of superannuation funds, an organisation appointed by the trustees of a superannuation fund to receive or give information, interpreters and regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement agencies or, as required, other persons authorised or permitted by law.

We may also disclose personal information where:

  • we are required to do so by law;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

Overseas disclosure: For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to our related parties located in other countries (some of which may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in Australia) unless we have specifically agreed in writing that we will not do so. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include Germany, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, United States of America, India, China, Korea, Malaysia, South Africa, Bermuda, Ireland, Sweden and France. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas disclosures are made in a secure manner. Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we also take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, personal information we hold about you by contacting us either by letter, telephone or email on the details below.

If we refuse to give you access to, or to correct, the personal information, we will write to you and give you our reasons for declining your request and information about how you may complain about our refusal.

We do not charge for making a request or giving access to personal information.

You may also ask us for details about the way we manage personal information we hold.

How to register a complaint

If you believe there has been a breach of privacy regarding the personal information we collect and hold about you or have a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you should contact us. We may be able to solve the problem over the phone, but if not we will ask you to put your complaint in writing. We aim to resolve all complaints promptly.

Inquiries and complaints should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
Hannover Life Re of Australasia Ltd
Tower 1, Level 33
100 Barangaroo Avenue
Sydney NSW 2000 
Telephone: (02) 9251 6911
Facsimile: (02) 9251 6862
Email: HLRAus_Privacy_Officer@hlra.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) website located at http://www.afca.org.au or by telephoning 1800 931 678 (free call). 

If you remain unsatisfied with any further resolution of your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner web site located at www.oaic.gov.au or by telephoning 1300 363 992.

Privacy Policy New Zealand

This Privacy Policy sets out the way Hannover Life Re of Australasia Limited, an overseas ASIC registered company ("we", "us", "our" or "HLRA"), with its primary place of business being Melville Jessup Weaver, Level 5, 40 Mercer Street, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand, complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and Health Information Privacy Code 1994 (together the Privacy Act). This legislation governs the way we deal with the collection, security, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These principles are known as the Information Privacy Principles, or Health Information Privacy Principles where they concern Health related personal information.

HLRA is bound by and endeavours at all times to adhere to these Principles and this Policy Document has been prepared to explain how we aim to protect the privacy of personal information.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to HLRA.  However, without certain information from you, HLRA may not be able to provide its services to you. You consent to HLRA collecting, holding, using,  disclosing and otherwise handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may review, change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Revised versions will be available on our website and any changes will take effect as soon as we publish them. Where we have already collected information about you we may take additional steps to inform you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, when we say “you" or “your” we mean any individuals about whom we process personal information from time to time including our customers, applicants, and all other persons who may provide personal information to us from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is supplemented by privacy notices tailored to our specific relationships with you, including privacy notices required under the Privacy Act and our Data Privacy Statement which relates to use of the Hannover Re Group websites.

Who are we and what is our business?

HLRA is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Hannover Re Group, based in Hannover, Germany.

In Australasia, including New Zealand, we offer reinsurance support, comprising a full range of risk related services, to retail life insurance offices.

We also insure members of superannuation schemes and their spouses for death and disablement benefits, and issue life insurance policies to retail policyholders via direct marketed distribution arrangements.

The main purposes for which we collect and hold personal information

Depending on your relationship with us and the personal information collected, the primary reasons we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to provide our products and services to customers. We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information  to manage, administer and develop our business, including to:

  • Determine if we will insure individual lives or groups of lives and the terms on which we will insure the life or lives. When we receive personal information for the purpose of making this determination, we may disclose the information to our chief medical officer and/or other medical practitioners and/or other consultants or experts. We may also disclose personal information to other insurance companies or re-insurance companies for the purpose of providing or obtaining reinsurance support.
  • Assess, administer and settle claims submitted to us. In carrying out these processes the personal information we collect and hold may be disclosed to other organisations, including but not limited to, medical and legal practitioners, health service providers, other insurance or reinsurance companies including our parent company, legal tribunals, investigation organisations, accountants or other consultants, the trustees of a superannuation fund you belong to or an organization that is duly appointed to manage the administration of such fund and interpreters.
  • Comply with our legal obligation and any lawful requests from government agencies or regulators.

Information we collect and hold

We normally collect and hold the following personal information: name, date of birth, sex, amount of insurance benefit, type of benefit and annual premium for each benefit.

In addition, some or all of the following personal information may be collected and held: health, medical information, lifestyle, pastimes, family history, financial, superannuation, occupation, employment history including salary, residence and surveillance (in respect of claims).

How we collect and hold personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, through completion of a form, telephone enquiries or online applications and communications. For example, we collect personal information primarily via:

  • our Insurance Application/Personal Statement Form, for new insurance cover, completed by an applicant or their authorised representatives.
  • our claim form, in the case of any claim, completed by the Life Insured or their authorised representatives.

We will collect personal information directly from the relevant person to the extent it is reasonable and practicable to do so. There may, however, be occasions where we collect the personal information from a third party. We will obtain the relevant person's consent where we need to obtain personal information from third parties for the purposes of assessing the person's application for insurance cover or a claim.

If you are not a customer (for example, if you are a medical practitioner, investigator, expert, claimant or other third party), your information will only be used for the specific purpose or claim for which it was provided to us, unless you have consented to other uses.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you should obtain their consent to do so, having informed them of this Privacy Policy where appropriate.

We hold your personal information in a variety of ways, including hard copy and electronic form.  Personal information may also be held on servers (including third party servers) outside of New Zealand.

Security of information

We are committed to keeping personal information secure. We will use all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These precautions include:

  • Physically securing our premises;
  • Securely backing-up data;
  • Ensuring any third party provider or reinsurer takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information;
  • Maintaining computer and network security, such as user identifiers and passwords, to control access to computer systems; and
  • Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer require for the purposes for which it was collected.

Sharing and disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information with any of the following: other insurance / reinsurance companies, legal practitioners, medical practitioners, health service providers, hospitals, legal tribunals and courts, dispute resolution bodies, investigators/investigation organisations, third parties authorised by you, any current or former employer, our parent company and other related bodies corporate, professional advisers such as accounts or lawyers or other consultants, service providers that assist us in carrying out our business activities, trustees of superannuation funds, administrator of superannuation funds, an organisation appointed by the trustees of a superannuation fund to receive or give information, interpreters and regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement agencies or, as required, other persons authorised or permitted by law.

We may also disclose personal information where:

  • we are required to do so by law;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

Overseas disclosure: For the purposes set out above we may disclose your personal information to our related parties located in other countries (some of which may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in New Zealand) unless we have specifically agreed in writing that we will not do so.  The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include Germany, Canada, Japan, Australia, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, United States of America, India, China, Korea, Malaysia, South Africa, Bermuda, Ireland, Sweden and France. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas disclosures are made in a secure manner.  Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we also take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the principles contained in the Privacy Act or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may also use your information in other ways where permitted or required by law.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, personal information we hold about you by contacting us either by letter, telephone or email on the details below. Your request will be dealt with according to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 and, if applicable, the Health Information Privacy Code 1994.

The accuracy of the information we hold about you is important. Please advise us if your personal information changes to help in ensuring that the information we hold is up to date, complete and relevant.

We do not charge for making a request or giving access to personal information.

You may also ask us for details about the way we manage personal information we hold.

How to register a complaint

If you believe there has been a breach of privacy regarding the personal information we collect and hold about you or have a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you should contact us. We may be able to solve the problem over the phone, but if not we will ask you to put your complaint in writing.

Inquiries and complaints should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
Hannover Life Re of Australasia Ltd
Tower 1, Level 33
100 Barangaroo Avenue
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Telephone: (02) 9251 6911
Facsimile:   (02) 9251 6862
Email: HLRAus_Privacy_Officer@hlra.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Insurance and Financial Services Ombudsman Service web site located at http://www.ifso.nz/ or by telephoning 0800 888 202.

If you remain unsatisfied with any further resolution of your complaint, you can refer the matter to the office of the Privacy Commissioner, the contact details of which can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.